Policy

Last updated 7th March 2013

This is the website of Cancer World magazine which is produced by:

The European School of Oncology
Via Turati 29
Milano, Italy
20121

We can be contacted  by:
telephone: +39 0285464522
email: magazine@eso.net

Our Policy

Cancer World is committed to protecting the privacy of our users, we do not collect a consumer’s domain name. We only collect email address from registration to a particular service we offer: such as ‘email notifications’ or when leaving a comment on the website and your postal details should you request to receive a print copy of the magazine.

From time to time we may collect aggregate information on: 

a) what pages consumers access or visit
b) whether they are new visitors or returning visitors
c) which country they come from
d) what browser they are using

The information we collect is used:

a) for internal monitoring purposes 
b) to inform our sponsors of our site readership. For example, information on how many users we have on the site
c) used by us help sell advertising space

Cancer World promises to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the latest security technology.

You will not receive unsolicited marketing emails from Cancer World magazine/ESO and/or from third parties screened by us unless you have agreed to this.

We will not pass on any individual user details (including your email address) for third party use unless we have your prior consent.

We always ensure that contractors we use in connection with the running of the website and services (for example hosting providers) are subject to strict contractual obligations. They are only able to process data on our behalf and in accordance with our principles and instructions and not for any other independent purpose.

What information do we collect? 

We collect information on our users as follows: through cookies, through registration.

Through cookies
: every time a user visits our website, we generate an "anonymous" cookie. This enables us to know whether or not you've visited the site before; we look to see if the cookie is on your machine, and if there isn't one we generate a new one. This allows us to track some important indicators - how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site. This cookie cannot be used to identify an individual; it can only be used for these statistical purposes. We also serve anonymous "geo-targeting" cookies, which are used by our geo-targeting software (which itself works out which countries users are coming in from, by looking at the information the user's browser transmits to us). Again, this cookie is completely anonymous.

Cookies can be turned off, if you should wish to, however this can cause further problems: you won’t be able to register for email notifications and you will also find that you will receive more pop-ups and advertising on your screen. If you do wish to turn your cookies off simply go to the Tool menu in Internet Explorer, click on internet options and then privacy, here you can change the settings and decide to accept or block cookies. 

Through registration
: If you would like to receive email notifications on Cancer World news we ask you to complete a short registration process. The minimum information we need to register a user is: name, surname and email address. This information will not be shared with any third parties or used for any other purpose other than to receive news about Cancer World magazine.

We also ask you to complete a short registration should you decide to leave a comment about a particular article. Here you are required to leave a name, that will be published alongside your comment, as well as your email address, this won’t be published on the website but will be used for administrative purposes. 

Through requesting a print copy of the magazine:
Should you desire to receive a sample copy of the magazine or to be adding to our mailing list we ask you to send us an email giving your name, surname and postal address. We will store this information on our database along with your email address. This information will only be used for receiving Cancer World magazine, from time to time we may send you a readership survey via email. This survey is used internally to help us improve the magazine and find out more details on who are readers are. You are not obliged to take part in the survey and can request that you email address be removed from this list. 

INFORMATION FOR THE HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

The identifying information supplied by the user during registration for the comment section and/or subscription of services such as ‘email notifications’ and/or request for a print copy of the magazine, will be used by ESO, and may be provided to third parties, in compliance with the principles of protection of privacy established by Legislative Decree 196/2003 and other applicable current legislation.

ESO will use this information:

a)for the purpose of providing the services requested, checking the quality of services offered and fulfilling all legal accounting and fiscal requirements;

Giving your consent to use of your personal information for the purposes specified in point a) is optional but necessary for accessing the services offered on the Cancer World website and the user’s failure to provide this information will make it impossible to provide the requested service.

Your data will be handled in conformity with the requirements of the law, guaranteeing full compliance with the provisions of the law, contracts and regulations. Your data will be used in printed form and in electronic form on the basis of processing logic strictly correlated with the purposes listed above and in such a way as to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data.. The data will be kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and for the amount of time required by civil and fiscal legislation.

The individual in charge of handling the information will avail himself/herself of the assistance of other people acting as internal managers and possibly of external contractors, or of other people appointed to process the information specifically, the information may be made available to employees and other people working in the company units, and to people in the companies appointed to process the data and in charge of performing marketing and promotional activities for the individual in charge of handling personal information.

Your rights in relation to the data we handle are specified in Article 7 DLGS 196/2003.

The holder of data is the European School of Oncology in Italy, Milan, Via Turati 29.

You can contact the person in charge of the treatment of personal data at the address: Milan (Italy), Via Turati 29, to validate your rights regarding the treatment of personal data.

Art. 7 - Right of access to personal data and other rights

1.    
You have the right to obtain conformation of the existence or non-existence of personal information on you, even if the information has not yet been recorded, and to view the data in intelligible form.

2.
You are also entitled to ask:
a. where the data came from;
b.
the logic and purposes of its use;
c.
how it will be used;
d.
for details identifying the person who will be using the information and the person in charge;
e. for details on the parties/categories to whom the information may be provided or who may become aware of it as designated representatives of the State, managers or people appointed to handle the information

3. You may obtain
a.
deletion, transformation into anonymous form or freezing of information on you held in violation of the law;
b.
updating, correction or, supplementation of the data 

4.You are entitled to attestation that notification of these operations has been provided to all parties to whom the information has been provided; you may object to use of the information if you have legitimate reason to do

Italian version

INFORMATIVA PER IL TRATTAMENTO DEI DATI PERSONALI
Ai sensi del Decreto Legislativo 196/2003 “Codice in materia di protezione dei dati personali”, desideriamo informarla che:
I dati personali da Lei forniti e in nostro possesso verranno trattati, sia tramite l’ausilio di strumenti elettronici che senza, sia internamente che fornendoli a strutture a noi esterne, sempre e solo in relazione alla richiesta di informazioni o allo svolgimento di contratti da Voi richiesti, in particolare per le finalità inerenti all’iscrizione/partecipazione ai corsi di formazione/aggiornamento della nostra Scuola e per l’invio di materiale informativo relativo alle nostre attuali e future attività.
Il trattamento avverrà in modo da garantire la sicurezza e la riservatezza in ottemperanza alla normativa vigente.
In caso di mancato consenso al trattamento dei vostri dati personali non ci sarà possibile adempiere alle Vostre richieste.
Non è prevista la diffusione dei dati mentre è prevista la comunicazione degli stessi o di parte di essi sia su territorio italiano che estero sempre e solo in relazione all’attività della European School of Oncology e alle Vostre specifiche richieste.
I Vostri diritti in relazione ai dati da noi trattati sono evidenziati nell’art.7 DLGS 196/2003 che è qui riportato:

Art. 7
(Diritto di accesso ai dati personali ed altri diritti)
1. L'interessato ha diritto di ottenere la conferma dell'esistenza o meno di dati personali che lo riguardano, anche se non ancora registrati, e la loro comunicazione in forma intelligibile.
2. L'interessato ha diritto di ottenere a) dell'origine dei dati personali;
b) delle finalita' e modalita' del trattamento;
c) della logica applicata in caso di trattamento effettuato con l'ausilio di strumenti elettronici;
d) degli estremi identificativi del titolare, dei responsabili e del rappresentante designato ai sensi dell'articolo 5, comma 2;
e) dei soggetti o delle categorie di soggetti ai quali i dati personali possono essere comunicati o che possono venirne a conoscenza in qualita' di rappresentante designato nel territorio dello Stato, di responsabili o incaricati.
3. L'interessato ha diritto di ottenere:
a) l'aggiornamento, la rettificazione ovvero, quando vi ha interesse, l'integrazione dei dati;
b) la cancellazione, la trasformazione in forma anonima o il blocco dei dati trattati in violazione di legge, compresi quelli di cui non e' necessaria la conservazione in relazione agli scopi per i quali i dati sono stati raccolti o successivamente trattati;
c) l'attestazione che le operazioni di cui alle lettere a) e b) sono state portate a conoscenza, anche per quanto riguarda il loro contenuto, di coloro ai quali i dati sono stati comunicati o diffusi, eccettuato il caso in cui tale adempimento si rivela impossibile o comporta un impiego di mezzi manifestamente sproporzionato rispetto al diritto tutelato.
4. L'interessato ha diritto di opporsi, in tutto o in parte:
a) per motivi legittimi al trattamento dei dati personali che lo riguardano, ancorche' pertinenti allo scopo della raccolta;
b) al trattamento di dati personali che lo riguardano a fini di invio di materiale pubblicitario o di vendita diretta o per il compimento di ricerche di mercato o di comunicazione commerciale.


Il Titolare del trattamento dei dati è la European School of Oncology con sede legale in Italia, Milano, Via Turati 29.
L’interessato potrà rivolgersi al Responsabile del trattamento situato presso la sede di Milano (Italia) Via Turati 29, per far valere i suoi diritti in relazione al trattamento dei dati.